0

I am a beginner to Adobe Illustrator, and I am trying to make a pattern for my leather making.

I have made the pattern on a big artboard and then created multiple A4 artboards and I am trying to fit the pattern by overlapping them on different artboards.

Pattern overlapping in A4 Artboard

This is all fine when I export the Artboards to PDF all the patters are neatly cut exactly how I want it, however, if I try to print it in my printer, and select the scale to 100% so that I want the values of my dimension exactly as I wanted it, it is expanding my pattern and in this process, the edges are getting cut and I can't paste it exactly side by side.

PDF pattern leading to edges being trimmed if I scale to 100%

What is the method of fixing this? I was thinking of maybe somehow cutting the pattern on exactly half and then putting 1 side in 1 artboard and the other one in another artboard, but I am not sure how to do that.

Can anyone suggest me the most optimal way of doing it?

1
  • See the TS300 user manual : "By selecting Borderless Printing option, you can make prints with no margins." - and note that it doesn't work with A4 or Letter sizes. – Billy Kerr Feb 12 at 11:07
0

Borderless printing is a function of the printer. It has nothing to do with any software setting. Most end use printers will require a small margin around the entire page, and slightly larger margins for the gripper edge.

I would merely print three pages.. adding a center artboard to cover the overlap area. With 3 pieces you can easily stitch them together.

2
  • Is there a way in which I can cut the pattern in half on one artboard and then I can basically shift the entire pattern to a little left and the other one to right? – Sankalp Singha Feb 12 at 14:52
  • Just duplicate things. You don't need to really "cut" anything. – Scott Feb 12 at 16:03

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.